Login

Tap O Noth Community Council

Election of Community Councillors 2019

The Returning Officer has pleasure in announcing that the following candidates have been duly elected to Tap O Noth Community Council.

George Beverly (Rhynie)

James Matthew (Gartly)

Paul Manning (Clatt)

Verona Groves (Kennethmont)

The Community Council’s AGM will take place on Monday, 24June 2019 at 7.30pm in Clatt Village Hall.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tap O Noth Community Council Elections

2019

Nominations now open

Nominations are being sought to fill 9 vacancies on Tap O Noth Community Council (4 Rhynie, 2 Clatt, 2 Gartly, 1 Kennethmont).

Forms must be returned by 4pm on Monday, 3 June 2019 and an election will take place on Thursday, 13 June, 6-8pm if nominees outnumber the spaces available.

The Community Council’s AGM will take place on Monday, 24 June 2019 at 7.30pm in Clatt Village Hall.

Nomination forms are available from Janelle Clark, Returning Officer: marr@aberdeenshire.gov.uk

For further information contact marr@aberdeenshire.gov.uk or 019755 20400.

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------  

Tap O Noth Community Council

2018

Election Results for the Gartly and Kennethmont Sub Divisions

The under mentioned persons have duly been elected to serve as members of the Gartly and Kennethmont Sub divisions of Tap O Noth Community Council

Gartly

Mr Peter Johnston 32 Park Lane Gartly AB54 4QF

Kennethmont

Mr John Drysdale Tra-Lee 5 Distillery Cottages Kennethmont AB54 4NH

 

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------                                                                                                                     

Tap O Noth Community Council Elections

2018

Gartly: 3 Vacancies

Kennethmont: 1 Vacancy

Rhynie: 2 Vacancies

For nomination forms and further details contact the secretary: janice.smith@gn107.co.uk or marr@aberdeenshire.gov.uk tel 019755 20400

Forms should be completed and returned via email to marr@aberdeenshire.co.uk or posted to Alford Area Office, School Road, Alford AB33 8TY by 4pm Thursday 7th June 2018.

 

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tap O Noth Community Council

2017

Election Results for the Clatt Kennethmont and Rhynie Sub Divisions

The under mentioned persons have duly been elected to serve as members of the Clatt Kennethmont and Rhynie Subdivisions of Tap O Noth Community Council

Clatt

Alistair Rennie Blairduff Clatt AB54 4PQ

Kennethmont

David Grant Earlsfield Farmhouse Kennethmont AB52 6YQ

Janice Smith New Flinder Insch AB52 6YY

Rhynie

Maxwell Wallace 22 Main Street Rhynie AB54 4HB

.....................................

Tap O Noth Community Council Elections

2017

                                  Clatt:  1 Vacancy

                                 Gartly: 1 Vacancy

                      Kennethmont: 2 Vacancies

                                Rhynie: 2 Vacancies

For nomination forms and further details

Contact the Secretary on 01464 861670

Forms should be completed and returned to the Secretary by Friday 5th May 2017

 

,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

2016

Election Results

For the

Clatt and Rhynie

Sub Divisions

The under mentioned persons have duly been elected to serve as members of the Clatt and Rhynie Subdivision of Tap O Noth Community Council

Clatt

Duncan Connon Broadmyre Clatt AB54 4QP

Paul Manning Hillhead Clatt AB54 4PA

Rhynie

George Beverly Cottage Croft Cottown Rhynie AB54 4LX

Colin Mumford Kenlea Essie Road Rhynie AB54 4GF

........................

 

ELECTION OF COUNCILLORS

2016

Nominations are sought from residents living in the Tap O Noth Community Council area.

There are currently 5 vacancies for Tap O Noth Community Council

                   Clatt    -           2 vacancies

Gartly   -          1 vacancy                  

Rhynie   -         2 vacancies

Nomination forms and information on those eligible for election are available from the Secretary on 01464 861670.

Nomination forms must be completed and returned to the Returning Officer below at the following address by mid-day on Friday 30th April 2016

Kate Hunter

Secretary

The Shieling

Manse Road

Rhynie

AB54 4WA

 

............................................

2015 Election Results

The under mentioned persons have duly been elected to serve as members of the

Gartly Kennethmont and Rhynie subdivision of

Tap O Noth Community Council

Gartly

Peter Johnston 32 Park Lane Gartly AB54 4QF

           James Matthew 30 Bogie Street Huntly AB54 8HE

Kennethmont

John Drysdale 5 Distillery Cottages Kennethmont AB54 4NH

Rhynie

George McIntosh 15 Main St Rhynie AB54 4HB

Neil Muiry Leighlann Main Street Rhynie AB54 4HB

..................................

Election of Councillors

2015

An election will take place to fill the vacant seat in the Kennethmont sub-division of Tap O Noth Community Council oThursday 4th June 6pm -  8pm iThe Rannes Hall

The following candidates are standing for election:

  1. Mrs Janice Smith, New Flinder, Insch AB52 6YY
  2. John Drysdale, 5 Distillery Cottages, Kennethmont AB54 4NH

                   .............................................

DUE TO THE WITHDRAWAL OF ONE  CANDIUDATE THE  ELECTION IN RHYNIE HAS BEEN CANCELLED

An election will take place to fill the two vacant seats in the Rhynie sub-division of Tap O Noth Community Council on Thursday 4th June 6pm - 8pm iThe Community Centre Rhynie

The following candidates are standing for election:

1.George McIntosh, 15 Main Street, Rhynie AB54 4HB

2. Neil Muiry, Leighlann, Main Street, Rhynie AB54 4HB

3. Maxwell Scott Wallace, 22 Main Street, Rhynie AB54 4HB

.................................................

Click for Map

Upcoming Events

site map | cookie policy | privacy policy | accessibility statement